Skip Navigation Links

 

Privacy

Introduction

The Essential Services Commission ("the ESC") is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information consistent with the principles set out in relevant legislation, including the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001. Personal information in this context means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), in any form and whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Information collected through your interaction with the VEET website (www.veet.vic.gov.au) will be used by the ESC only for the purpose for which it was collected, for related purposes where the ESC believes that you would reasonably expect the information to be used for such a related purpose, or in other circumstance permitted by relevant privacy legislation (for example where you have consented or where the use or disclosure is required by law).
Information collected includes:
  • personal information which may be used to verify your identity including with third parties as part of any proof of identity check (including for future user authentication);
  • personal information of your staff and/or contractors which may be used to verify their identity and the valid creation of certificates  under the Victorian Energy Efficiency Target Act 2007;
  • personal information of a consumer of electricity or gas who has elected to create a certificate under the Victorian Energy Efficiency Target Act 2007 in respect of a prescribed activity undertaken at their premises;
  • automatically generated information about the connection you use to access the websites (known as 'clickstream data' and 'cookies').
Your information is also protected by section 65 of the Victorian Energy Efficiency Target Act 2007 which generally prohibits ESC staff and contractors from disclosing confidential or commercially-sensitive information collected by the ESC unless it is for the purposes of exercising a power, or performing a function under the Act or with the consent of the individual concerned.
The VEET website is protected by 128 bit encryption as are the data transactions with us as part of any proof of identity process.

Changes to this Website Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the VEET website. Changes are effective from the time of such publication.
 
 
3.60-0474